CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M85824

Ms. Daniela Caliari, Customs Compliance Specialist
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from China.

Dear Ms. Caliari:

In your letter dated August 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit robe. The sample will be returned, as requested.

Style 29051 is a woman’s maternity robe constructed from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. The robe extends below the knee and has a full front opening with a tie at the top, long sleeves and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 29051 will be 6108.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women's ...bathrobes…knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 29051 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division